Staff


 Milgate Primary School | IB World School | East Doncaster

Debbie Mierisch

Principal

Milgate Primary School | IB World School | East Doncaster 

David Mander

Assistant Principal

 

Kate Mancarella

Kate Mancarella

Assistant Principal

 

Together we are committed to providing your child the greatest opportunity to reach their full potential as a learner and as a well-balanced and caring individual.

We strive to provide the very best teaching and learning environment at Milgate to ensure every child is challenged, engaged and supported.  Our expertise, passion and enthusiasm is evident in everything we do.

Learning is a lifelong journey.  Let us work together to help guide your child along this most exciting and wonderful learning journey.

   

2021 Staff 

 

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP 

PRINCIPAL | Debbie Mierisch 

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | Kate Mancarella 

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | David Mander

 

PYP COORDINATOR | Sarah Brown 

 

FOUNDATION TEACHERS

FOUNDATION AL - Amanda Legault

FOUNDATION EA - Emma Almatrah

FOUNDATION JP - Julie Parker

FOUNDATION KB - Kathleen Bennett

FOUNDATION MH - Marlena Halkas


YEAR 1 TEACHERS

1HC - Claire Harvey-Beavis & Kathy Campbell

1JA - Jessica Allison

1JW - Jayde Williams

1KK - Kirsty Krumples

1NS - Natasha Skipina

YEAR 2 TEACHERS

2AR - Adele Rhodes

2JE - Jasmine Eliott

2LE - Luke Eastham
2TN - Megan North & Cecilia Ton
2SY - Selina Yang

YEAR 3 TEACHERS
3AP - Angela Park

3AW - Amalie Walker

3CM - Cherry Montgomery

3GD - Georgia Douglas
3KR - Kate Ryan

3TZ - Tamara Zebisch

YEAR 4 TEACHERS
4CS - Carla Sacco

4GM - Georgia McAllister
4RF - Rhiannon Fraiia
4SK - Stephanie Kim

4TW - Trina Williamson

YEAR 5 TEACHERS

5HT - Hadyn Thompson

5KT - Kim Travis

5NK - Noam Koles

5NS - Naomi Su

5PF - Paul Firth


YEAR 6 TEACHERS

6CM - Caitlin Murphy

6JH - Jason Hunt

6KB - Kirsty Bone

6SB - Samantha-Jayne Beh

SPECIALIST TEACHERS
EAL (English as an Additional Language) | Sharon Harrison
LANGUAGE (Mandarin) | Wan-Ping Nixon & Wendy Yu     
PERFORMING ARTS | Odette Strickland & Sue Wuttke                              
PHYSICAL EDUCATION | James Will and Emily Collins                                                
VISUAL ARTS | Sally Wagner & Brooke de Vries

 

INTERVENTION PROGRAM STAFF

Lyn Sanders, Franne Holowko, Cecila Ton, Catherine Hately


SUPPORT STAFF
ADMINISTRATION ASSISTANTS | Kelly Frank, Mary Gett & Elise Henderson
BUSINESS MANAGER | Denise Shelton
FIRST AID OFFICER | Esther Smith & Adeline Seta
ICT TECHNICIANS | Ben Morris & Dan Jackson
INTEGRATION AIDES | Paula Botha, Colleen Croft, Daphne Economedes, Alex Gaythorpe, Joh Geaney, Mandy Gebert, Kate Graham, Stacey Harman, Joey Hazelton, Maria Koutlas, Valeria McKay, Penny McNaughton, Katri Miller, Kelly Morpurgo, Catherine Noel, Linda Rohanian, Erica Siew, Fahimeh Tajik, Michelle Turner

LIBRARY TECHNICIAN | Karen Jensen
LITERACY SUPPORT | Jane Robinson & Lyn Sanders
MULTICULTURAL INTEGRATION AIDE | Vivien Chieng

 

THERAPY DOG | Bentley